CMOS Q&A for July

Q. I am working with an author who insists on referring to a photo as “this 1950’s photo.” Is the apostrophe needed? Q. My question is about where to place the footnote superscript in

An Update on Using Commas with Etc.

At paragraph 6.20, the 17th edition of The Chicago Manual of Style notes that the abbreviation etc. (et cetera, literally “and others of the same kind”) and such equivalents as and so forth and and the like are preceded by a comma. In a slight departure from previous editions of CMOS, such expressions are